What is Fernando Rodrigues's full name?

Fernando Rodrigues

Fernando Rodrigues nickname(s):

Fernando Rodrigues

Fernando Rodrigues date of birth:

April 6, 1963

How old is Fernando Rodrigues?

63

Where was Fernando Rodrigues born?

Sao Joao da Boa Vista, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Fernando Rodrigues body shape:

Athletic

What color are Fernando Rodrigues's eyes?

Brown - Dark

What color is Fernando Rodrigues's hair?

Grey

What is Fernando Rodrigues's ethnicity?

White

What is Fernando Rodrigues nationality?

Brazilian

What is Fernando Rodrigues's occupation?

journalist

Short Biography

Fernando Rodrigues ( São João da Boa Vista, Brazil 6 of April 1963 ) is a journalist Brazilian, member of the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists (ICIJ).Career He graduated in journalism at the Methodist University of São Paulo, in São Bernardo do Campo, in 1985. Between 1986 and 1987, he earned a masters degree in international journalism from City University in London, UK.Since the year 2000 maintains a site / blog about politics hosted in the portal of Universo Online (UOL) . From 2007, he commented on politics in Rádio Jovem Pan , of São Paulo, in the frame "Bastidores do Poder", Jornal da Manhã, where he remained until 2016.He worked for Folha de S. Paulo newspaper from 1987 to November 6, 2014.He was hired by SBT in 2010 until 2011. Currently dedicates to the portal Poder360, where he is editor and collaborator.Investigative journalismFernado Rodrigues was one of the journalists, along with Otávio Chico, of the newspaper O Globo , who had the exclusive right to publish information on Brazilian accounts at HSBC issued by Swiss Leaks . On March 26, 2015, Fernando Rodrigues deposed in the CPI of HSBC .Fernando and Chico told CPI that of the approximately 140 names published in the joint reports of the newspaper "O Globo" and the UOL portal , that only four verified the legality of the accounts and presented documents to the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists. The two journalists have pointed out that there is no evidence of illegality at the time of opening the accounts at the bank.Awards He is the winner of four Esso Awards. In 1997 , he won the Esso of Journalism with the report on the purchase of votes for the approval of the amendment of the re-election; In 2002, with the reports and the database "Public Control", which provides access to more than six thousand declarations of assets of politicians; The third time, in 2003, was thanks to an investigation on the sale of reports in Paraná; And the last, in 2006, for Best Contribution to the Press that year (by the book and site Politicians of Brazil ).He was also awarded in 2002 for the work "Public Control", with Libero Badaró Webjournalism and Internet Prize for the New International Journalism Foundation, presided over by the Colombian writer Gabriel García Márquez.Between 2006 and 2007, he won a scholarship from the Nieman Foundation for Journalism at Harvard University in the United States.Works These are the works of the journalist: The Owners of the Congress - The Charade in the Budget CPI (Jabuti Prize for book-report in 1993), co-author, along with journalists Gustavo Krieger and Elvis César BonassaRacism Cordial - 1994, ed. Rile up. Rodrigues wrote the introduction text in this book that contains articles by several authors.Politicians of Brazil - 2006, ed. PubliFolha (Esso Award for Best Contribution to the Press in 2006)